Allec Management Privacy Policy

Allec Management, located at De Ruijterstraat 36B, The Hague is responsible for the processing of personal data as outlined in this privacy statement.

Contact Information:
Allec Management
De Ruijterstraat 36B
2518 AS, The Hague
Netherlands
info@allec-management.com

Personal Data We Process:
Allec Management processes your personal data when you use our services and/or provide it to us. Below, you’ll find an overview of the personal data we process, depending on the action you take:

Contact Form:
– First and last name
– Email address
– Message

Special and/or Sensitive Personal Data:
Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data from visitors under the age of 16, unless they have permission from a parent or guardian. We cannot verify if a visitor is over 16. Therefore, we recommend parents to be involved in their children’s online activities to prevent data collection from children without parental consent. If you believe we have collected personal data about a minor without permission, please contact us at info@allec-management.com, and we will remove this information.

Purpose and Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data:
Allec Management processes your personal data for the following purposes, based on the legal basis of ‘consent’:

To be able to call or email you if you have filled out the contact form.

Automated Decision-Making:
Allec Management does not make decisions based on automated processes (algorithms) that could have adverse effects on you. These are decisions made by computer programs or systems without human involvement (e.g., an employee of Allec).

How Long We Retain Personal Data:
Allec Management does not retain your personal data longer than necessary to achieve the purposes for which it was collected. We follow these retention periods for specific (categories of) personal data:

When you contact us via our contact form, we need to be able to reach you. We keep this data for as long as necessary, depending on the purpose of the contact request, up to a maximum of 2 years.
If you have given consent to receive personalized messages, we retain this consent for 5 years. Even if you later decide not to receive the personalized messages, we keep your request to withdraw. We only use your data anonymously for internal reports.
We retain data collected through Cookies (such as Google Analytics) for 26 months. This data allows us to optimize your experience on our website and track your preferences.

Sharing Personal Data with Third Parties:
Allec Management does not sell your data to third parties and only discloses it when necessary to fulfill our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We enter into data processing agreements with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality. Allec Management remains responsible for these processes.

Cookies or Similar Technologies We Use:
A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser on your computer, tablet, or smartphone when you first visit this website. Allec Management uses functional, analytical, preference, and tracking cookies. These cookies do not infringe on your privacy.

Functional cookies are necessary to ensure that (parts of) the website functions properly.

Analytical cookies are used to gain insights into website usage so that we can improve and tailor it to your needs. We use Google Analytics for this purpose. Google monitors how you use the website and compiles reports on website activity. Google may provide this information to third parties if required by law or if these third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google does not combine your IP address with other data it holds. By using our website, you consent to the processing of information by Google Analytics. Data in Google Analytics is retained for 26 months.

Preference cookies help remember your preferences (e.g., language preference).

You can delete or configure cookies to not be accepted from any website through your internet browser settings.

Tracking cookies are used to align our advertisements with your interests. This tracking data includes data from Facebook pixels or other tags on our website, which tracks the effectiveness and conversions of our current campaigns. This is based on your visits to the Allec Management website.

Access, Correct, or Delete Personal Data:
You have the right to view, correct, or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent for data processing or object to the processing of your personal data by Allec Management and the right to data portability. This means that you can request us to send the personal data we have on you in a computer file to you or another organization, named by you. To view, correct, delete, or request data transfer, please contact info@allec-management.com. To ensure that the request is made by you, we ask you to include a copy of your ID with the request. In this copy, black out your photo, MRZ (machine-readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number, and Citizen Service Number (BSN) to protect your privacy. We will respond as soon as possible, but within four weeks, to your request. Allec Management also wants to inform you that you have the option to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this through the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How We Secure Personal Data:
Allec Management takes data protection seriously and implements suitable measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure, and unauthorized modification of data. If you believe your data is not properly secured or if there are indications of misuse, please contact us via info@allec-management.com.

We have implemented the following measures to secure your personal data:

Servers and devices of our employees are equipped with up-to-date security software, such as antivirus software and a firewall.
We send your data only via secure internet connections (SSL). You can recognize this by ‘https’ in the address bar and the padlock.
We enter into data processing agreements with various suppliers.

Changes to the Privacy and Cookie Policy:
It is possible that our privacy and cookie policy may be expanded or modified in the near future. Therefore, we advise you to regularly check this page for any changes. If these changes are substantial, we will ensure they are communicated clearly and prominently.